Privacy Policy



Privacy Policy

The domain name www.vediccommerce.com ("Website" or "vediccommerce.com") is owned by Vedic eCommerce & Information Technology Private Limited ("We"), a private company incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956 with its registered office at 810/812, 8th Floor, Bl.No.A1, Rupa Infotech Park, Millennium Business Park, Sector-1, Mahape, Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, India - 400701.

By using the Website, the users of or visitors to the Website ("You") signify your agreement to be bound by this Privacy Policy ("Policy"), and you expressly approve and consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal Information (as defined hereunder) as described in this Policy. You are requested to read this Policy carefully before you progress beyond this page of the Website.

The use of the Website and its tools are governed by this Privacy Policy. This document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 4(1) of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 which requires the publishing of a privacy policy for handling of or dealing with personal Information including sensitive personal data or information.

We may update and make changes to this Policy of the Website from time to time and you are advised to check the Policy regularly for any such update or change. Your continued usage of the Website is considered as an implied acceptance of the changes to the Website and you agree to abide by the same. This Policy is an electronic record and does not need to be physically signed. You should read this Policy carefully before using the Website.

Other websites belonging to and operated by us or our group companies may contain privacy policies which may be different from this Policy. Please check the terms, conditions and policies provided on the other websites that you visit.

Scope Of The Policy

As part of the normal operation of the Website, the Website collects, and in some cases discloses, personal Information about you. This Policy describes the personal Information collected about you by the Website and what may happen to that information in the course of our business. This Policy also covers the treatment of personal Information that our back end technology providers or partners may share with it.

This Policy does not apply to the practices of other companies that we do not own or control or to people that we do not employ or manage. This Policy also does not cover any third party sites to which the Website provides any links, nor does it cover advertisers.

Personal Information

When you visit or access the Website, certain personal Information about you such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, location, IP Address, domain and host from which internet has been accessed by you, your internet service provider, type of web browser used by you and other personally identifiable information (collectively, "Information"), may be automatically stored with the Website.

The Website also collects, scrutinizes and stores Information such as IP address, date, time and duration of session on the Website for security reasons like evaluating and avoiding any threat. We may receive the URL of the site from which you came, or were directed from, and the site to which you go when you leave the Website.

Use Of Information

The Information provided by you may be used by the Website to: (i) provide you with a smooth, efficient and customized experience; (ii) respond to your queries, requests and inquiries; (iii) help you address your difficulties in accessing the Website including addressing any technical problems; (iv) provide you with information on the current and new products, services and features offered on the Website; (v) conduct various surveys and analysis in form of reports or otherwise; (vi) provide you with the opportunity to participate in contests or surveys on the Website; (vii) troubleshooting of technical problems relating to the Website; (viii) comply with any court judgments, decree, order or directive of a legal or government authority or applicable law; (ix) protect our rights and property and those of our directors, employees and the general public at large.

By submitting your personal information, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Policy. If you provide us with sensitive information (such as your age), you expressly consent to our using that information for the purpose given as well as for equal opportunities monitoring. As the internet is a global environment and we operate globally, the data that we collect from you may be transferred to, processed and stored at, a destination outside the India. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, processing or storing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

We may disclose your personal information to any of our group companies. If consistent with the purpose for which you provided us with your personal Information, we may also share this Information with our relevant business partners and associates. In the event that we sell or buy any business, shares in a business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business, shares in a business or assets.

We may from time to time appoint service providers, such as for IT services, to provide services to us. This may involve disclosing your personal data to them to enable it to be processed for a purpose which is consistent with this Policy. Except as explained above, we will not disclose your personal data to any third parties for any other purpose unless we have your consent.

Cookies

The Website utilizes "cookies" and other tracking technologies so that the Website can provide you with more customized information when you return to the Website. A "cookie" is a small text file stored in the memory of the device used, by which a browser stores small pieces of Information that may be used later to read, for example, the Website's activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall your Information previously indicated by you. Some internet browsers allow you to disable certain cookies. Please note that the Website may not operate effectively if cookies used to enhance user experience and navigation on the Website are disabled.

Information Security

Helping you keep your Information secure is very important to the Website. The Website treats your Information with the industry standard security practices and uses a range of technologies and policies, including firewalls, to ensure that your Information is protected. However, you agree and acknowledge that the internet is vast and "perfect security" does not exist on the internet. .

Third Party Websites And Links

The Website may contain links to websites and access to content, products and services from third parties, including advertisers, affiliates, and sponsors of the Website. The linked websites are not under our control. All the third party access is provided to you by us in good faith. You agree that we are not responsible for the availability of, and content provided on, third party websites. You are requested to read the terms and policies posted by other websites regarding privacy and other topics before use. You shall bear all risks associated with the use or access of such websites. We are not responsible for any loss or damage of any sort that you may incur from dealing with any third party website.

We are not responsible for any direct, indirect, solicited or unsolicited communication made by any third party websites or advertisers or their respective agents or representatives, to you including by telephone, email, mobile phones and facsimile.

Force Majeure

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, we are not responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of the Information, or attributable to a force majeure event. A "force majeure event" means any event that is beyond our reasonable control and includes, without limitation, flood, fire, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes, lock outs or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, power failure, sabotage, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, system failure, virus, attacks, bugs, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption.

Governing Law

You agree that any controversy, dispute or claim arising out of or relating to this agreement, or the breach thereof, shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with laws of India and the parties submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Mumbai.